Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * - (4.08 - 24votes)

Cambria


Alt Names: alt カンブリアalt Kanburia
Author: Tokashiki Taku
Artist: Tokashiki Taku
Genres: Action ActionAdventure AdventureComedy ComedyFantasy FantasyShounen Shounen
Type: Manga (Japanese)
Status: Ongoing
Description: For 500 years, people have been unable to enter “The Forbidden Continent” in the Southern Hemisphere. Mankind’s first successful voyage, the research ship “Pandora”, has returned. People from around the world gather to try and catch a glimpse; and Nayuta, the daughter of the Pandora’s captain, is also excited to see the creatures brought back from the Forbidden Continent. She happens to meet a mysterious young boy on Eden Island. Sen warns Nayuta “You don’t know the real reason the “Forbidden Continent” is forbidden”…what does Sen really mean!?
Go to Cambria Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
No topics has been found for this comic.

Chapters

Title Group Contributor Date
Vol.01 Ch.01: Despair and Hope
sj4iy sj4iy 3 days ago
x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



15 Comments

Diggin this right out the gate.  The creativity of the different animals will make this series dope.

 

What I cannot get behind is that there is only ONE hunter from the Darwin Agency at the port, waiting.

He's more scout/recon, they need to know potential group size and organization. Probably a few observers waiting to direct/dispatch people to track the most troublesome targets. It's a yolo world, you screw up and you're done.

Ah yes, just like how we hunts needlessly many monsters just to craft that awesome weapon and a full armor set in Monster Hunter. :D

Hmmm, I can get behind that there is a small, top secret, organization that knows about and trains to kill "New Lifeforms" exists and that they haven't told anyone, probably because they figured that no one would ever make it through the barrier. 

 

With a little stretch, I can even come to believe that the people forgot about what the barrier was even built for in the first place 500 years ago. 

 

What I cannot get behind is that there is only ONE hunter from the Darwin Agency at the port, waiting.  Since it was announced and became such a huge deal that the ship "Pandora" was returning from the Forbidden Continent, shouldn't there be a lot more hunters from the Darwin Agency there?  THAT is the part I have the biggest issue with.  Anyone else?  Anyone? You over there, didn't you even think to ask about that? :-)

Suisei no Gargantia got away with it because of thousands of years and a very sparse human population. Here we only have 500 years, a very large human population, and a group that knows about the secret and lets it happen anyways. My shit meter is reading about a 7.2...

Suisei no Gargantia was total nonsense, though. There's no way that the ocean levels could rise beyond the total maximum amount earth experienced during the Jurassic period when there was no ice on the planet.

So unless humanity would've developed a weapon that destroys most of the lands surface/submerges it and actively uses it (e.g. in Future Boy Conan), there could've been no way to rise the water level that high.

In fact, the earth is even losing water by dissociation of water into hydrogen and oxygen, because hydrogen can't be held by the earths gravity and vanishes into the universe.

 

In Suisei they even had to time to develope all that space travelling technology parallel to the human genome modification project, so there was no way that a war could've duped all the land beforehand....

Suisei no Gargantia got away with it because of thousands of years and a very sparse human population. Here we only have 500 years, a very large human population, and a group that knows about the secret and lets it happen anyways. My shit meter is reading about a 7.2...

Say 'lifeform' again. Say 'lifeform' again, I dare you, I double dare you motherfucker, say 'lifeform' one more Goddamn time!

 

​one cringe moment after another...

If the MC and his group knew about the Forbidden Continent, then why did they allow her father to go on anyway?

This could be interesting.

A real man dies standing even when he lost his ball.

Gee I wonder what's the capture level of that giant elephant

Kid should have used the grenade on the rabbit.

Its... a monster version of One Piece?

Not a bad start. Monster designs are unique and the action seems the right kind of fantastic overpowered nonsense. Art isn't too bad for the characters with some decent design.

This could be interesting. First chapter was alright.


Search Comics