Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * * (4.62 - 95votes)

Donten ni Warau


Alt Names: alt 笑对阴天alt Laughing Under the Cloudsalt Unterm Wolkenhimmelalt 曇天に笑う
Author: Karakara Kemuri
Artist: Karakara Kemuri
Genres: Action ActionComedy ComedyDrama DramaHistorical HistoricalMystery MysteryShoujo ShoujoSupernatural SupernaturalTragedy Tragedy
Type: Manga (Japanese)
Status: Complete
Description: When swords were outlawed in the eleventh year of the Meiji Era, the mighty samurai population began to dwindle. Those who rejected the ban on blades rebelled, causing violent unrest to erupt throughout the countryside. To combat the rise in criminal activity, an inescapable lake prison was constructed. Three young men, born of the Kumo line, were given the duty of delivering criminals to their place of confinement – but could there be more to their mission than meets the eye?

Related:

> Rengoku ni Warau (Prequel)
http://www.batoto.net/comic/_/comics/rengoku-ni-warau-r12150

> Donten ni Warau Gaiden (Side Story)
http://bato.to/comic/_/comics/donten-ni-warau-gaiden-r13478
Go to Donten ni Warau Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
Topic Latest chapter discussion New Window Shamune
  • 4 Replies
  • 1219 Views
Topic Donten ni Warau anime coming! New Window Shamune
  • 2 Replies
  • 1216 Views
Topic Timeline New Window Anhiet
  • 0 Replies
  • 649 Views

x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



52 Comments

Botan is the cutest best girl.

Loved this manga all the way till the end <3. Specially all those plot twists~ Looking forward to seeing the anime too!

Although the volume-only Chapter 27 was acknowledged as the "true ending", I wonder if it might have been worth translating the alternate chapter too...there were some quite radical changes, especially regarding Shirasu's fate, and the little epilogue about Botan and Hirari is also missing.


EGscans confirmed to be working on the gaiden chapters. Mochicasino is also translating them, or at least already released the first one. I'm hoping we'll see the others pretty soon ^^

Although the volume-only Chapter 27 was acknowledged as the "true ending", I wonder if it might have been worth translating the alternate chapter too...there were some quite radical changes, especially regarding Shirasu's fate, and the little epilogue about Botan and Hirari is also missing. 

Ohh!! That was so sweet! Such a great series! Just beautiful! Now to see it fully animated!

I love this manga so much. Nothing but a unending feels train with plot twists...whyyyyy.

And the next chapter is the last? WHYYYYYY?!!

Ooohhh my god, next time: final chapter. My body is not ready!

Really?! That's my beloved Tenka's voice?? I had no idea! I really hope the anime airs soon enough, it was announced a long time ago and we still have no signs of at least a temptative date... ;_;

Yep and the entire seiyuu cast is kickass! And it's scheduled for this October =D

Great manga, 2 more chapters to go damn..

what? Why do all good mangas have to end so quickly? ;A; I mean how could you possibly explain everything in 2 chapters.. I have soooo many questions. :S

That chap. 27 ending... my heart is so full of joy and I want to scream my happiness out to the worlddddddd. I don't think I've loved a set of fictional siblings this much

Spoiler

love this manga curious for the anime.. hope they adapt it properly

Great manga, 2 more chapters to go damn..

Sooo.. who's the MC here? To me Botan & Hirari felt like the MC and the three brothers felt like decoration..

Anime PV here -


Unfortunately nothing animated but we get to hear Tenka's glorious voice at the end ^o^


Really?! That's my beloved Tenka's voice?? I had no idea!

I really hope the anime airs soon enough, it was announced a long time ago and we still have no signs of at least a temptative date... ;_;

Anime PV here -

Spoiler

Unfortunately nothing animated but we get to hear Tenka's glorious voice at the end ^o^

NOOOOOOOO! *sobs*

This is considered shoujo? :o The story doesn't seem shojo-ish XD

It may be serialized in a shoujo magazine

This is good. So much plot twist to betray my expectation in a good way. Followed. HirariXBotan and SoramaruXNishiki ftw. o/

This is considered shoujo? :o The story doesn't seem shojo-ish XD

... Christ, I did not expect THAT to happen. Dude, that hurts!

As always, thanks for the new chapter!

...Why is this labelled as seinen? This is published in a shoujo magazine. 

 

With that said, chap 22: Augh, Soramaru! Why can't I hug you and comfort you like my own little brother? U thru so much pain bb! /cry

so i read ch.14 on egscans...

Spoiler

 

 

I also cried so much QAQ I didn't see the tragedy tag when I began reading this manga.

Spoiler


sdfnasjgfjkfbas :D@!\\

Search Comics