Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * - (4.42 - 43votes)

Happy if You Died


Alt Names: alt 죽어도 좋아♡alt Til Death♡
Author: Gold Kiwi Bird
Artist: Gold Kiwi Bird
Genres: Comedy ComedyJosei JoseiRomance RomanceSupernatural SupernaturalWebtoon Webtoon
Type: Manhwa (Korean)
Status: Ongoing
Description: Everyone would be happier if this boss was dead...

Original Webtoon on Daum -> http://webtoon.daum.net/webtoon/view/verygood
Go to Happy if You Died Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
No topics has been found for this comic.

x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



115 Comments

Somehow this is getting better. The first 5 chapters were annoying,though.

The chief seems to be the best character that ever appeared in Korean media I've consumed until now. He's even better than the MC from "Full House" (especially the Drama version was great xD), because he seems to be much more deep than this Webtoon makes us believe.

 

Spoiler

 

61 chapters in total, so 44 more to go...

This is really good. I am glad that I read it past chapter 3. The author keeps adding always a new twist to the story instead of repeating the same thing over and over again - just like a time-loop.

 

This is no standard comedy slap-stick webcomic that shits out some jokes in repeat order until it reeks of oversaturation without changing anything about the situation the protag has to live with. The protag in this webcomic acts instead of being a wheel in the machinery. (well she still is, but tries to actively change something)

 

@Vince

Spoiler

I am not liking this as much as when it started.  It's getting to be a downer, plus the latest situation is really annoying.  I just hope she kills the bastard so the other guy doesn't remember this happening.

The world just going 'ha' killed me (pun intended). I'm not gonna lie, I kinda like the Chief's way of thinking and abusing Luda.

Does he not feel the suffering of his own deaths? I'd imagine not if he's gonna hold his own safety as leverage like this. What a guy.

Wow... she's right this is literally the world's worst love story.  The author better hope that their characters don't get the "Last Action Hero" treatment.. cause I can see Luda deciding to inflict maximum pain upon her author.

this chapter kind of reminds me of yumi's cell haha 

looooooooool rip luda
that depiction of menstruation pains though......so accurate i can almost feel it

Today is a good day.
Huh.
Spoiler

Ovum-chan needs to seriously chill out, I understand that you're in pain but Luda is already homicidal enough as it is...

I can't imagine a worse nightmare than going through the first day of a menstrual cycle again and again.

@Vince

Spoiler

I'm very sorry if I offended someone with my ignorance, but do they really serve that kind of food in Korrea, or is it some kind of running gag?

Good question, lol I'm curious too

 

Edit: On second thought, the author is Gold Kiwi Bird now I'm curious about the crushed kimchi

I'm very sorry if I offended someone with my ignorance, but do they really serve that kind of food in Korrea, or is it some kind of running gag?

Woohoo! Thanks for the new chap, been missing this story.

*My thoughts up to episode 4* HASEGAWA-SAN!!!

@PLG

Spoiler

I don't know if MC would actually end up with chief or not but the jokes in this manhwa are gold

i... am not sure what to think of this series. the chief is so terrible i'm not sure i can handle it even if it is fiction lol.... >.>

Spoiler boring argument with vince.

Spoiler

Not buying it.  You're approaching this from a right-handed point of view.  No skin off your nose if the lefties are forced to do things your way.

Spoiler

You don't have a clue what it's like growing up in a crowded city. I grew up in Mongkok in Hong Kong, which has the highest population density in the world at ~150000 people per square kilometer. The most population dense city in Canada is Toronto, which has a population density of 2650 people per square kilometer. That's over 50 times the number of people in the same amount of space. Now, I live in Los Angeles, which has about 7000 people per square kilometer. Even that is 1/20th of what I grew up in, and there is plenty of space.

 

Spoiler

Unfortunately, you're approaching this from a Western and fairly well-off point of view.

Not buying it.  You're approaching this from a right-handed point of view.  No skin off your nose if the lefties are forced to do things your way.

Spoiler

This last update had to be the most hilarious one I've seen in this manhwa. Her eyes as she stalks him across the office are just priceless. A+ expressions, I lost my shit.

What is this sorcery? I read it all and.... I... where is chapter 14? T-T

 

Edit; aah seen it updated yesterday... thanks egs ;)


Search Comics