Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * - (4.48 - 27votes)

Motae Solo


Alt Names: alt 모태솔로수용소
Author: 5Iam
Artist: 5Iam
Genres: Action ActionComedy ComedyDrama DramaShounen ShounenWebtoon Webtoon
Type: Manhwa (Korean)
Status: Ongoing
Description: A future Korea in which being single is a serious crime. The riveting tale of escape of an unexpectedly arrested single man and his fellow inmates.



Original webtoon from naver:
http://comic.naver.com/webtoon/list.nhn?titleId=622648&no=1&weekday=mon
Go to Motae Solo Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
No topics has been found for this comic.

x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



31 Comments

I don't know about you guys, but I ship our protagonist with whip-girl.


I ship it as well. Women with a confident and commanding tone that know how to artfully, and skillfully, use a whip are very attractive. And that short hair is so ♪( ´θ`)ノ

When is the next chapter? 

I don't know about you guys, but I ship our protagonist with whip-girl.

How do they figure putting all the single people in prison is going to fix this problem?

 

Edit: nvm, I'm tired. Guess they want to force people into relationships to stay out of prison, still don't think it'll help.

To put young people that could be working and paying taxes in prison is probably the most retarded thing you could do with an aging population.

If I was in that kind of situation, I'd keep killing people until I got out of that hell and into a nice normal prison... Then I'd keep killing to get into solitary to avoid prison rape.
Alternatively, I'd consider cutting off my ****.

Thanks for the update!

Ah a world where it is not just your friends bugging you about actually enjoying being single....the government gets in on it too.

Thank you for the chapter, I'm really happy that you continue this series :D

I wanted to give this a shot but I just can't ignore the ridiculousness of the premise. To read this you've forget about unwanted children crowding orphanages and foster care, all the people who have multiple kids they can't afford, same sex couples who are in a relationship but incapable of reproducing between just themselves, polygamous couples with multiple children, the right of any woman to not be used as some kind of brood mare; and it hasn't gotten to the point yet where you're getting any kind of reward for the constant suspension of disbelief/revulsion. It's one good point is that it's nicely drawn.

 

Dropped.

haha this is great. lovin it so far.

About Chapter 1:

 

Spoiler

 

Yeah..., about that:

Spoiler

I know this author has no intent on insulting any of the readers, but for some reason the shocking reality of no relationship has offended me. Coincidentally, "offended" in this context can refer to the act of forcing one to cry salty tears of loneliness.  

MC + Warden, calling it now... but there's no romance tag...

I would enjoy that... for various reasons that i dont want to get into,... fine, like him conquering her or vice versa, or it turns out she has a sweet maiden heat...

...

...

 (in her cabenets)

 

btw i enjoyed the music

MC + Warden, calling it now... but there's no romance tag...

Also,

 

So does it only count heterosexual couples?

cause then it'd be bromance.

Ugh, nevermind.

finally being scanlated! Thanks Twisted Hel Scans!

How do they figure putting all the single people in prison is going to fix this problem?

 

Edit: nvm, I'm tired. Guess they want to force people into relationships to stay out of prison, still don't think it'll help.

To put young people that could be working and paying taxes in prison is probably the most retarded thing you could do with an aging population.

So does it only count heterosexual couples?

So Prison is basically a giant singles bar?

I guess they'll let you out if you manage to make it out as a couple? lol-

모태솔로 = "solo" + "since being birth from mother"
"Solo since birth"

...I could be the most wanted fugitive there 6ed8301130.png

Figures that juri Han would be in charge of this camp...

So Prison is basically a giant singles bar?

I read the title as Motae YOLO lol.

Parole for this could either be really amazing or (more likely) fucking terrible.

I don't know... don't ask... just read... or not, it gets more "wtf" later on.

The art sure draws me in and that hot lady.

Yeah, i love the art too but the story.... is kinda.....

What........?

Search Comics