Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * - (4.49 - 104votes)

Superior Cross


Alt Names: alt シューピアリア・クロスalt 魔王爱勇者Crossalt 魔王爱勇者第二部alt Superior†
Author: Ichtys
Artist: Ichtys
Genres: Action ActionAdventure AdventureComedy ComedyDrama DramaFantasy FantasyRomance RomanceSeinen SeinenSupernatural Supernatural
Type: Manga (Japanese)
Status: Complete
Description: The demon queen subdued enormous and powerful monsters and slaughtered over half of the world's population. Surviving members of the human race elected a hero to slay the demon queen, beseeching release from her oppressive rule. However, he questions his mission to eradicate the monsters: in his opinion, they too are conscious and alive, and so he anguishes over that fact. Sheila the Demon Queen became interested in him and joined his journey, hiding her identity and with the plan to kill him after she has gained his trust. Eventually, she realizes that she fell in love with the hero, and hence their journey begins...

Prequel: http://www.batoto.net/comic/_/comics/superior-r1388
Go to Superior Cross Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
Topic thoughts on the overall story (warning possible spoilers)? New Window clicheliberaldouche
  • 5 Replies
  • 1603 Views

x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



42 Comments

Boobs're ... gone ... original demon lord's ... MALE. Sheila's chests became... flat... arrgg why is this not shoujo?

nice story though.

Not bad. Simple message, great art and character design, sometimes that's all you really need.

Wow i never knew this manga actually finished. I read it like few years back but didn't have all the chapters then. The manga got a bit confusing near the end but its still okay manga to read i guess

That ending was as bland and generic as possible. I suggest not reading superior cross and just make up your own ending. It will probably be better than how it really ends.

I don't even know what's going on anymore. This whole "who's the real demon lord" thing is just ridiculously confusing.

first few chapters of the original superior was really good. the humor was ok and it had charm. then it went bad and then it ended. now with superior cross, it's the same as the later parts of the original. consistency sacrificed for drama, moments where it was supposed to be serious pumped full with awkward humor, every new chapter shows some inconsistency with a previous one. the story became really tedious to read.

Why is there no vanilla ending!! Kissing would have been a good way to end this at least!!!!

Seems like the author ran out of ideas quickly. Too bad.
It feels like our journey is over but the rest of their journey is unwritten.
hope you guys like the new picture, if not let me know and I will restore the old one.
disapointing end but overall it was a good manga
With everything that did and did not happen in the end, it was still a great ride. ^_^ I'll be missing this manga, along with Superior.
I love this manga, but it was more about the journey than the ending. I'll never forget it for that.
Ichtys said that he didn't have enough space to feature everything he wanted. So of course it seems like a rushed end. I think this is just another work which became a sacrifice to harsh publisher.
i dont know about others but the ending was really disappointing to me it leaves a lot unsaid in my opinion
We need an epilogue.
I enjoyed Superior more than Superior Cross. It had its ups and downs, but overall this was quite enjoyable.
not bad, a bit rushed in the end, and the remaining questions don't really matter that much. The biggest flaw of this manga is that things "just" happen, I'm not saying it all needs to be explained, but it's a bit confusing. But overall this was an excellent ride.
I think the ending is okay. Could have been better I suppose, but still a nice one.
the last chapter felt a little rushed, but, eh...
the journey was better than the conclusion IMO.
Thanks for sticking with this till the end. Gonna miss Sheila's antics.
wow, its done. nice to see it end!
So it's finished... I liked it except for a few bits and pieces. Still, a nice ending. Also thanks a lot to ENXAME or Cerberus (whatever their group name is) for scanlating this :)
So it's finished... I liked it except for a few bits and pieces. Still, a nice ending. Also thanks a lot to ENXAME or Cerberus (whatever their group name is) for scanlating this :)
Yeah finally completed, truly loved this story

Search Comics