Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * * (4.61 - 88votes)

Superior


Alt Names: alt シューピアリアalt 魔王愛勇者alt 수피리어
Author: Ichtys
Artist: Ichtys
Genres: Action ActionAdventure AdventureComedy ComedyDrama DramaFantasy FantasyRomance RomanceSeinen SeinenSupernatural Supernatural
Type: Manga (Japanese)
Status: Complete
Description: The demon queen subdued enormous and powerful monsters and slaughtered over half of the world's population. Surviving members of the human race elected a hero to slay the demon queen, beseeching release from her oppressive rule. However, he questions his mission to eradicate the monsters: in his opinion, they too are conscious and alive, and so he anguishes over that fact. Sheila the Demon Queen became interested in him and decides to join his journey, hiding her identity and planning to kill him after she has gained his trust. Immediately, however, she realizes that she's fallen in love with the hero, and hence their journey begins...

Sequel: http://www.batoto.net/comic/_/comics/superior-cross-r1389
Go to Superior Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
No topics has been found for this comic.

x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



20 Comments

Onward to the second part!

The missing chapters aren't event that bad. A while ago all manga translations were like that. Dragonball?^^

Somehow I suspect that there might be more character development and story elements in 10 missing chapters of Superior than 10 missing capters of Dragonball.

Eerily similar to MGQ.

I won't acknowledge any male tsundere, he said. Hahaha, am laughing so hard at this statement

ahh how nostalgic..the second manga i read after naruto xD

the ending lacks... oh I don't know. maybe AN ENDING! there's so little closure!

Isn't there a sequel? Oo

The missing chapters aren't event that bad. A while ago all manga translations were like that. Dragonball?^^
@Dacza there's a direct sequel: it just switched magazines.
the ending lacks... oh I don't know. maybe AN ENDING! there's so little closure!
embaressing that part when the dragon wanted to die with the egg's made me cry a little. Beatiful story
The scans available on mangareader.net for the missing chapters are terrible. I wouldn't recommend those.
The quality isn't so bad, it's the translation that spoils everything : you'll be spending half of it trying to decipher whatever the hell the guy behind this translation meant. In my case, I gave up halfway through the 7th chapter.
The story is good, though, and not so complex : a few missing chapters shouldn't be such a problem.
I remember ENXAME mentioning that they were scanning the older chapters...not sure if they've done that already or not.
Anyway we can get the missing chapters up on Batoto?
you can find the missing chapters on mangareader.net
Anyone know where to find the missing volumes/chapters?
kinda nice.
This manga deals primarily with the question: What is good and evil/right and wrong?
It follows the adventures of two foes and shows that not all is what it seems, that there are 'good' demons and 'evil' humans and vice versa. Among all those, the hero tries to uphold his policy of not killing anyone. I think it's obvious that this won't go so well, and so the demon lord in disguise secretly helps him every now and then. This is rather interesting.
Wanted to read it but seems it miss some volumes
are volumes 3 to 5 missing or not put up there or something? or are they there?
I do like this series so much. Maybe a bit clicque but it's funny. Series continues with superior cross by the way. Thanks Enxame!

Search Comics