Jump to content

Primary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Secondary: Sky Slate Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate Marble
Pattern: Blank Waves Squares Notes Sharp Wood Rockface Leather Honey Vertical Triangles
* * * * * (4.75 - 40votes)

Area 51


Alt Names: alt エリア51
Author: HISA Masato
Artist: HISA Masato
Genres: Action ActionComedy ComedyDrama DramaSeinen SeinenSupernatural SupernaturalTragedy Tragedy
Type: Manga (Japanese)
Status: Ongoing
Description: In the American Area 51, there is a society where many varied supernatural creatures--kappa, vampires, aliens, gods and goddesses of various mythologies, mythological figures (like King Arthur), and more-- make their home. In addition to the non-humans, there's also a population of humans, people who can't live in the ordinary world for one reason or another. One of these people is Magoi Tokuko, commonly known as McCoy, a tough woman who works cases with the help of her kappa associate, her deep knowledge of the area, and her pistol. In her office, which she's built in an unfinished subway station, she takes on all kinds of jobs (recovery of stolen goods, infiltration, etc.) from the many humans and non-humans who come to pay for her help.
Go to Area 51 Forums! | Scroll Down to Comments


Latest Forum Posts

Topic Started By Stats Last Post Info
No topics has been found for this comic.

x

Register now for full access! You'll be able to follow (bookmark) your favorites, get updates on new releases, and more! It's completely free and only takes a minute.



26 Comments

oh wow a regular update. call me impressed

"Wow, a dragon... very ancient, very wise... very dericious!"

 

Yeah, those guys are Japanese alright. 

Man, seeing my own comment from two years ago...welp, time to reread again cause I have no idea whats going on!

In some sense the folklore approach reminds me of Mike Mignola's "Hellboy" with a tad of Frank Miller's "Sincity". Seems nice so far (still reading and waiting for more main character development).

Well.

That was far better than expected, this is really good.

It would make for a great tv show, too.

wow that new update gave me the feels. this isn't good for my mental health...ahaha...ahahahahahahahahahahha

It's... alive?!

just finish reading the trivia page and i'm wondering if the mangaka really had done it???like drinking phoenix blood and all or it's just his/ her illusions or dreams....if it's true i did like to test it myself...lol

ooooh the gun evolved

 

also, dat scene ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

New update!! Thanks for this Twisted Hel Scans

needs update, or Chuck will get inpatient.

Area 51 is the site of a U.S. air-force base in an otherwise unpopulated region of Nevada, frequently used historically for classified test flights. It used to be top-secret (which is to say, it's purpose and existence was denied) though in the modern era of Google Maps and the like that was starting to become ludicrous and the CIA now (and by 'now,' I mean as of 2013) admits it exists.

 

Much more relevantly for the title, starting around the 1950's normal people in the area would often see strange experimental aircraft high in the sky and, this being the 50's, began to mistake them for alien spacecraft. Combined with the observation that the government was willing to go to great lengths to keep the area secret, this lead to an extremely popular and juicy conspiracy theory: That Area 51 was an alien landing site, kept secret by the U.S. government.

It is. Absolute fact! I'm not mad! I'm not wrong! I'm 100% certain. . .

 

Ya know what. I give up. I don't think I'm cut out to pretend to be an insane lunatic (AKA, Conspiracy Theorist).

Needs an editor/translator. 600dpi scans.

The name sounds very familiar

Edit: Is that a Tonberry on page 5?!

 

Area 51 is the site of a U.S. air-force base in an otherwise unpopulated region of Nevada, frequently used historically for classified test flights. It used to be top-secret (which is to say, it's purpose and existence was denied) though in the modern era of Google Maps and the like that was starting to become ludicrous and the CIA now (and by 'now,' I mean as of 2013) admits it exists.

 

Much more relevantly for the title, starting around the 1950's normal people in the area would often see strange experimental aircraft high in the sky and, this being the 50's, began to mistake them for alien spacecraft. Combined with the observation that the government was willing to go to great lengths to keep the area secret, this lead to an extremely popular and juicy conspiracy theory: That Area 51 was an alien landing site, kept secret by the U.S. government.

The name sounds very familiar

Edit: Is that a Tonberry on page 5?!

The description sounds interesting. I'm gonna check it out.

Oh, this one is so cool!!

Insta-follow!!!

The first reason I follow this manga is the art. It's simpler, yet astounding. It really captivating me....xD

"The Old Ones", "Innsmouth", "Dagon", "Arkham", "Dunwich"...

 

Howard Phillips Lovecraft would be proud!!!

Well fk was expecting revy and instead got one boss bitch need more

I need this to continue, go get 'em MOY-Moe. Also

>del Toro

Damn, this is finally getting scanlated, around 8 volumes in Japan so far and more than 40 chapters. Thanks for this Habanero Scans!

I feel like I've read a similar manga before.

Well, that was different. In many ways. That's not even an art style I think I've ever seen used in manga...

This is so abnormal that it is abnormally interesting.


Search Comics